キュレーター/批評家
オープン・ウォーター実行委員会ディレクター
多摩美術大学客員教授、東京造形大学客員教授
武蔵野美術大学非常勤講師、IAMAS(情報科学芸術大学院大学)非常勤講師

美術評論家連盟会員(2014-)
Digital Choc(アンスティチュ・フランセ)審査員(2014-)
福武財団アートによる地域振興助成審査委員 (2018-)
リミナリア・フェスティバル(イタリア)アドバイザリー・ボード・メンバー (2020-)
モンタルボ・アートセンター(米国サラトガ)滞在キュレーター(2019-2022)

1958年 京都府生まれ、東京都在住
1981年 都留文科大学英文学科卒業
1986年 ドイツ・デュッセルドルフ滞在

1981-1984 ロータリーの友事務所(ロータリークラブの英文誌編集担当)
1984-1986 原宿ビブレ21(表参道のファッションビル)広報・アート担当
1987- フリーランスのライター、キュレーターとして活動開始(現在に至る)
1990-2001 キヤノン・アートラボ・キュレーター(キヤノン株式会社の文化支援活動)
1993-1998 G+B Arts International(スイスの出版社)の日本アート部門アドバイザー
1997-2004 山口情報芸術センター開館準備ソフトウェア・プログラム委員
1998-2003 資生堂ネットギャラリーCyGnetゲスト・キュレーター
2002-2004 森美術館アソシエイト・キュレーター
2004-2010 NTTインターコミュニケーション・センター[ICC] 学芸員
2014-2018 AMIT(Art, Media and I, Tokyo)ディレクター
2018- オープン・ウォーター実行委員会ディレクター

[大学関係] (抜粋)
東京藝術大学、大阪成蹊大学、武蔵野美術大学、早稲田大学、首都大学東京(現:東京都立大学)、明治大学(いずれも非常勤講師)、京都造形芸術大学(現:京都芸術大学)(客員教授)を務める。

[審査員] (抜粋)
ACC(アジアン・カルチュラル・カウンシル)NY派遣芸術家審査員、経済産業省デジタルコンテンツグランプリ企画委員会委員・アート部門審査委員、Prix Ars Electronica(オーストリア)、広島市美術展、ISEA、ナムジュン・パイク賞(ドイツ)、UNESCO Digi-Arts賞、ACM Multimedia審査委員(米国)、文化庁新進芸術家海外派遣研修制度審査委員、文化庁地域振興文化プログラム審査委員、文化庁メディア芸術祭、学生CGコンテスト(主催:CGアーツ協会)、MEC(Media Explorar Challenge) Award(主催:SKIPシティ 彩の国ビジュアルプラザ 映像ミュージアム)、文部科学省大学設置・学校法人審議会大学設置分科会専門委員、YouFab Global Creative Awards、かわさき市美術展、TWS(トーキョーワンダーサイト)新名称選定委員をはじめ国内外の審査員・委員・アドバイザーを務める。

■展覧会・プロジェクト(抜粋)

1982-1985
「ヨーゼフ・ボイス・マガジン」(えるまあなカンパニー) *編集

1985
原宿ビブレ21の販促・アート担当として1Fショーケースや館内での展示、イベントおよび公募展 R.A.P.(Radical Art Prize)を実施

1990
インゴ・ギュンター「ワールドプロセッサー」展(Alternative Museum P3) *コーディネーター

1991
アートラボ第1回企画展「ARTLAB」アーティスト:中原浩大、福田美蘭、コンプレッソ・プラスティコ(TEPIA)

アートラボ・シンポジウム「デジタル・アートの環境と未来」(TEPIA)

ロルフ・ユリウス「wind」展(P3 Art and Environment) *小松延茂+村井啓哲との共同キュレーション

1992
アートラボ第2回企画展「ARTLAB2」アーティスト:ヘラルド・ファン・ダー・カープ、Mission Invisible(ニューピアホール)

1993-1998
G+B Arts International刊行の 『ARTAsiaPacific』誌 日本編集アドバイザー 、『World Art』『21C』誌 日本特派員(オーストラリア)

1993
アートラボ・オープン・コラボレーション展「PSYCHOSCAPE [サイコスケープ] —アートからの精神観測」(O美術館)アーティスト:Bulbous Plants (岡﨑乾二郎+津田佳紀)、DTI(Digital Therapy Institute)、本木秀明

アートラボ第3回企画展「パーセプチュアル アリーナ—空間のパラドックス」アーティスト:ウルリーケ・ガブリエル(ヒルサイドプラザ)

1994
アートラボ第4回企画展「LOVERS — 永遠の恋人たち」 アーティスト:古橋悌二(ヒルサイドプラザ)

1995
アートラボ第1回プロスペクト展「TERRAIN [テライン] 」アーティスト:ウルリーケ・ガブリエル(東長寺講堂P3)

アートラボ第5回企画展「Molecular Clinic [モレキュラー クリニック] 1.0 on the Internet」 アーティスト:三上晴子(オンライン)

1996
アートラボ第6回企画展「Molecular Informatics [モレキュラー インフォマティクス] —視線のモルフォロジー」 アーティスト:三上晴子(ヒルサイドプラザ)

ギャラリー GALLERY ~21世紀への都市芸術プロジェクト(美術展覧会「アトピック・サイト」、活性化プロジェクト「オン・キャンプ/オフ・ベース」、インターネットプロジェクト「TOKYO・アート・ゾーン」)(主催:TOKYOシーサイドフェスタ’96アートプラザ実行委員会、会場:国際展示場・東京ビッグサイト 西展示棟) *柏木博、岡﨑乾二郎、高島直之、建畠晢との共同キュレーション

1997
「Maniacs of Disappearance」(国際交流基金) (日本のビデオアーティストによる巡回展)*阿部一直、クリストフ・シャルルとの共同キュレーション

クリスティアン・メラー「サウンド・ガーデン」展(主催:ワコールアートセンター/東京ドイツ文化センター、会場:スパイラル) *阿部一直との共同キュレーション

アートラボ第2回プロスペクト展「Virtual Cage [ヴァーチャル・ケージ]」アーティスト:クリスティアン・メラー(東長寺講堂P3)

アートラボ第7回企画展「IO_DENCIES [テンデンシーズ]—情報からの都市への問い」 アーティスト:ノウボティック・リサーチ(ヒルサイドプラザ)

1998
アートラボ特別展「LOVERS(古橋悌二)/frost frames(高谷史郎)」(スパイラル)

アートラボ第8回企画展「SoundCreatures [サウンド・クリーチャーズ]」 アーティスト:江渡浩一郎(ヒルサイドプラザ)

1998-2002
資生堂ネットギャラリー「CyGnet」で5作品をキュレーション(EastEdge 《タイレル・ハンガリー》、エキソニモ《DISCODER》、ミリツァ・トミッチ《i am milica tomic》、 JODI 《%wrongbrowser.co.jp》。doubleNegatives 《plaNet Former》

1999
アートラボ第3回プロスペクト展「ウルティマ・ラティオ—物語のカスケード」アーティスト:ダニエラ・アリーナ・プレーヴェ(スパイラル)

アートラボ第9回企画展「分離する身体」 アーティスト:関口敦仁(ヒルサイドプラザ)

ミシャ・クバル「パワー・オブ・コード—対話のスペース」(主催:東京国立博物館+東京ドイツ文化センター、会場:東京国立博物館本館1F) *東京国立博物館初の現代美術プロジェクト

1999-2001
アーティストイニシアティブ commandNネットワークメンバー(「秋葉原TV2」共同キュレーション、エキソニモ《DISCODER—Installation Version》キュレーション、その他POW WOWトーク開催など)

2000
「Protocollision—日蘭オンライン・コラボレーション」*CELL Rotterdam、阿部一直と共同キュレーション

アートラボ第4回プロスペクト展「DRIVE [ドライヴ]」アーティスト:ジョーダン・クランダル(スパイラル)

アートラボ第10回企画展「polar」 アーティスト:カールステン・ニコライ+マルコ・ペリハン(ヒルサイドプラザ)

2001
アートラボ第5回プロスペクト展「R111—仮想から物質へ」アーティスト:ミヒャエル・サウプ & Supreme Particles(スパイラル)

2001-2005
「Kingdom of Piracy」(ネットプロジェクト+世界各地で展示やプロジェクトを発展的に展開) *シュー・リー・チェン、アルミン・メドッシュと共同キュレーション(巡回先:台湾・台北、高雄、オーストリア・リンツ、オランダ・ロッテルダム、英国リバプール、東京、サンフランシスコ)

2002
「アート.ビット コレクション」展(NTTインターコミュニケーション・センター[ICC]) *企画協力

森美術館プレオープニングプロジェクト「OPEN MIND」(CD-Plus、ライブ@THINKZONE)

2003
「コミュニケーションの現在・2003」展(NTTインターコミュニケーション・センター[ICC]) *多摩美術大学情報デザイン学科アートコース(演習共同担当:三上晴子、市川創太)として参加

「VC6 x MAM - ヴァージンシネマズ 六本木ヒルズ x 森美術館コラボレーション」(六本木ヒルズのシネコンでの月替り映像を2年間キュレーション)

山口情報芸術センター開館記念プロジェクト:ラファエル・ロサノ=ヘメル「アモーダル・サスペンション—飛び交う光のメッセージ」(山口情報芸術センター)

「ひととロボット」展(主催:パリ日本文化会館、国際交流基金、パリ日本文化会館協会、「ひととロボット」実行委員会、会場:パリ日本文化会館) *展示コーディネーター

2004
「ネクスト:メディア・アートの新世代」展(NTTインターコミュニケーション・センター[ICC]) *共同セレクター

「イリヤ&エミリア・カバコフ 私たちの場所はどこ?」展(森美術館) *展示担当キュレーター

SonarSound Extra(恵比寿ガーデンプレイス10周年記念) バルセロナのサウンドフェスティバル"SONAR"の日本衛星イベントsonarsound GTI 2004内で開催

「四方幸子イヴニング|EnigmaAnagma」(DEAF04フェスティバル、オランダ・ロッテルダム) *企画実施

「ナムジュン・パイク賞 2004」展(フェニックスハレ、ドイツ・ドルトムント) *審査委員の一人

2005
「アート・ミーツ・メディア:知覚の冒険」展(NTTインターコミュニケーション・センター[ICC]) *共同キュレーション

「オープン・ネイチャー|情報としての自然が開くもの」展(NTTインターコミュニケーション・センター[ICC])

日本におけるドイツ2005-06 特別企画「モブラボ: 日独メディア・キャンプ 2005」(東京ドイツ文化センタ—)*プロジェクト・ディレクター

2006
「オープン・スペース 2006」(NTTインターコミュニケーション・センター[ICC]) *共同キュレーション

「コネクティング・ワールド|創造的コミュニケーションに向けて」展(NTTインターコミュニケーション・センター[ICC])

「ナムジュン・パイク賞 2006」展(ケルン工芸美術館、ドイツ) *審査委員の一人

2007
「オープン・スペース 2007」(NTTインターコミュニケーション・センター[ICC]) *共同キュレーション

坂本龍一+高谷史郎「LIFE – fluid, invisible, inaudible…」展(NTTインターコミュニケーション・センター[ICC])

2007-2008
ICC開館10周年記念セッション・シリーズ:Vol.1シンポジウム「メディアxアートの創造と未来」、Vol.2 シンポジウム「メディア・テクノロジーと生成する〈知)」、Vol.3 トークxライヴxワークショップ 「Exploring Media」、Vol.4 デモ・パーティ、「Media Explosion!!」、Vol. 5 ライヴ「∞(Open End)」

2008
「オープン・スペース 2008」(NTTインターコミュニケーション・センター[ICC]) *共同キュレーション

「ライト・[イン]サイト|拡張する光、変容する知覚」展(NTTインターコミュニケーション・センター[ICC])

「ナムジュン・パイク賞 2008」展(ヴァルラフ・リヒャルツ美術館、ドイツ・ケルン) *審査委員の一人

2009
「ミッションG|地球を知覚せよ!」展(NTTインターコミュニケーション・センター[ICC])*オープン・スペース2009企画

「コープ・ヒンメルブラウ|回帰する未来」展(NTTインターコミュニケーション・センター[ICC])

2010
魚住剛「F」展(art space kimura ASK?)

メディアアート・フェスティバル「Interferenze Seeds Tokyo(IST)2010」(原宿VACANT) *企画ディレクター

カールステン・ニコライ+マルコ・ペリハン「polar m[ポーラーエム]」(山口情報芸術センター) *阿部一直と共同キュレーション

仁川デジタルアート・フェスティバル(韓国)ワークショッププログラム *Art Center Nabi他と共同キュレーション

「ナムジュン・パイク賞 2010」展(クンストパラスト美術館、ドイツ・デュッセルドルフ) *審査委員の一人

2011
ニコラウス・ゲイハルター「プリピャチ」(1999)日本初上映+監督による講演会(アテネ・フランセ文化センター)*渋谷哲也、泉雄一郎との共同企画(本映画は2012年3月、東日本大震災1周年の前にアップリンクより全国配給)

「プラスチックの過去・現在・未来」展(住友ベークライト株式会社創立100年記念展、会場:科学技術館)

2012
新鋭メディアアーティスト・ジョイントタッグ「照準と流出」(時里充展、土居下太意展)(art space kimura ASK? + ASK?P )

展覧会+ラウンドトーク「Possible Water|コモンズとしての未来」(東京ドイツ文化センタ—)

第7回ソウル国際メディア・アート・ビエンナーレ「メディアシティ・ソウル 2012」(ソウル市美術館、韓国)*共同キュレーション

ウーバーモルゲン「クラフト|エネルギーの学校」展(アーツ千代田3331)

新津保建秀個展「\風景+」(ヒルサイドフォーラム)

2013-2015
渋谷のギャラリー「アツコバルー arts drinks talk」で7つの企画展をキュレーション(新スケープ建築展、off-nibroll展、semitra「SOC.HOP」展、「コンタクト・ユニバース」展、「シェアリング・バイブス」展、「オルタ-ナラティブ|物語の編み目に」展、「パワースポット」展)

2013
「Money after Money|信用ゲーム 2013」展(主催:一般社団法人MAM、会場:Eye of GYRE)

2014
メディアアートフェスティバル「AMIT(Art, Media and I, Tokyo)2014」(アートフェア東京) *ディレクター

札幌国際芸術祭2014 *アソシエイト・キュレーター

2015
メディアアートフェスティバル「AMIT(Art, Media and I, Tokyo)2015」(丸の内マルビル マルキューブ、OAZO、三菱一号館美術館、丸の内仲通り) *ディレクター

「三上晴子と1980年代」展(parabolica-bis)*今野裕一との共同キュレーション

茨城県北芸術祭2016プレイベント(複数)

ニコラウス・ゲイハルター映画「人類遺産」 *日本コーディネーター

2016
メディアアートフェスティバル「AMIT(Art, Media and I, Tokyo)2016」(丸の内マルビル マルキューブ) *ディレクター

スイス大使館「dada 100(ダダイスム誕生100年)」プログラム *企画・編集アドバイザー

「DA DA * DA!:ハッキング・アート×ライフ」展(東京ドイツ文化センター)

「Synthetic Nature」展 共同キュレーター(「Eco-expanded City」、主催:WRO、ポーランド・ヴロツワフ)

上映プログラム「Meta Ecologies.The World inside Us」キュレーター(「Eco-expanded City」、主催:WRO、ポーランド・ヴロツワフ)

KENPOKU ART 2016 茨城県北芸術祭 *キュレーター

2017
メディアアートフェスティバル「AMIT(Art, Media and I, Tokyo)2017」(丸の内マルビル マルキューブ) *ディレクター

連続個展「Critical Selfies」(時里充展、山内祥太展、三木麻郁展)(gallery to plus)

2018
「コネクティング・データスケープ」展(xLab+AMIT2018、日本科学未来館)

茨城県北芸術村推進事業 交流型アートプロジェクト *キュレトリアル・アドバイス

東京ビエンナーレ2020企画ディレクター(東京ビエンナーレ構想展出展)

平成30年度メディア芸術連携促進事業 連携共同事業 「1985~2005 年間の企業メセナによるメディアアート展示資料の調査研究事業」(文化庁助成、愛知県立芸術大学) *研究員

「オープン・ウォーター〜水(*)開く」リサーチ・プロジェクト

2019
2019年度文化庁メディア芸術アーカイブ推進事業「企業メセナによるメディアアート展示資料アーカイブ事業」(愛知県立芸術大学) *研究員

明治大学ジェンダーセンター10周年記念シンポジウム「21世紀の多様性と創造性」Part2:「デジタル社会の多様性と創造性—アートとファッションの新展開」(明治大学駿河台キャンパス グローバルホール) *企画、オープニングセッションおよび「生命、身体、社会へ—境界を問うアートの新地平」モデレーション

2020
美術評論家連盟2020シンポジウム「文化/地殻/変動 訪れつつある世界とそのあとに来る芸術」(DOMMUNE.COMによる無観客ライブ配信) *実行委員長兼モデレーター

MMFS(ミクロ・メディア・フェスティバル Seeds)2020(DOMMUNE.COM) *ディレクター

*1991-2001: アートラボの展覧会はいずれも阿部一直との共同キュレーション
*森美術館では上記以外に「ハピネス」(開館記念展、2003)、「六本木クロッシング」(2004)を共同担当。
*ICCでは、「アート・ミーツ・メディア:知覚の冒険」展(2005)で「メディア・オンライン」も担当。「アート&テクノロジーの過去と未来」展(2005)では、以下のプロジェクトを担当:「MobLab@ICC」「Lib-LIVE! 学生コンソーシウム」、レクチャー&リハーサル&ライヴ・パフォーマンス「《「日々」のための音楽》by 三輪眞弘」。2006年「新進アーティスト紹介コーナー「emergencies!」立ち上げおよび5展担当:山川 K.尚子展、多田ひと美展、比嘉了展、谷口暁彦展、voice.zero展

--------------------------------------------------

[助成]
1989 Goethe Institut本部の語学留学生として1989年秋ベルリン滞在
1997 ポーラ美術振興財団(中東欧のメディアアートリサーチ)
2019-2022 モンタルボ・アートセンター(米国サラトガ)滞在キュレーター
2020 EU-Japan Festオンライン活動支援プログラム

[視察派遣]
2001 Goethe Institut本部招聘によりドイツのメディアアート関係施設視察
2003 ブリティッシュ・カウンシル本部 キュレーター招聘プログラム
2010 ドイツ・ノルトライン-ヴェストファーレン州 ISEA2010視察招聘
2015 デンマーク文化科学省招聘 芸術・学術施設視察プログラム
2015 アンスティチュ・フランセ本部 キュレーター招聘プログラム

[キュレーション作品の受賞]
1995 キヤノン株式会社が「キヤノン・アートラボ」活動で企業メセナ協議会メセナ大賞審査員特別賞
1998 古橋悌二「LOVERS」(アートラボ第4回企画展、1994)がニューヨーク近代美術館に収蔵
1998 ノウボティック・リサーチ「IO_DENCIES」(アートラボ第7回企画展、1997)がArs ElectronicaのGolden Nica賞(グランプリ)受賞(ネット・ビジョン部門)
1998 クリスティアン・メラー「Audio Grove」(ワコールアートセンター/東京ドイツ文化センター、1997)がPrix Ars ElectronicaのDistinction賞受賞(インタラクティヴ・アート部門)
1999 江渡浩一郎「SoundCreatures」(アートラボ第8回企画展、1998)、がPrix Ars ElectronicaのHonorary Mention賞受賞(インタラクティヴ・アート部門)
2000 エキソニモ《DISCODER》(資生堂CyGnet、1999)がPrix Ars ElectronicaのHonorary Mention賞受賞(ネット・ビジョン部門)
2001 カールステン・ニコライ+マルコ・ペリハン「polar」(アートラボ第10回企画 展、2000)がArs ElectronicaのGolden Nica賞(グランプリ)受賞(インタラクティヴ・アート部門)
2006 「モブラボ」(2005)のプロジェクト、エキソニモ「The Road Movie」がPrix Ars ElectronicaのGolden Nica(グランプリ)賞受賞(ネット・ビジョン部門)
2017 古橋悌二「LOVERS」の第2バージョン(2000)が国立国際美術館に収蔵

Curator / Critic
Director, Open Water Committee
Visiting Professor of Tama Art University / Tokyo Zokei University
Lecturer of Musashino Art University / IAMAS(Institute of Advanced Media Arts and Sciences)

Member of AICA(International Association of Art Critics) and AICA Japan (2014-)
Jury of "Digital Choc" Award (Institut français) (2014-)
Jury member of Fukutake Foundation (Local Activation through Art) (2018-)
Advisory Board member of Liminaria Festival, Italy (2020-)
2019-2022 Curator-in-residence of Montalvo Arts Center (Saratoga, USA)

1958 Born in Kyoto Prefecture, lives in Tokyo
1981 Graduated Tsuru University, Yamanashi Pref.
1986 Stayed in Düsseldorf, Germany for research

1981-1984 Assistant Editor of “The Rotary-No-Tomo”, English magazine of Rotary Club Japan
1984-1986 Art Coordinator, VIVRE21 (Fashion Building, Harajuku, Tokyo)
1987 Started writing and curating activities
1990-2001Curator of Canon ARTLAB, cultural support program, Canon Inc.
1993-1998 Japan Coordinator of G+B Arts International publisher (Switzerland)
1997-2003 Software Program Committee Member of Yamaguchi Center for Arts and Media[YCAM]
1998-2003 Guest Curator of Shiseido CyGnet (Cyber Gallery Network) by Shiseido Co., Ltd.
2002-2004 Associate Curator of Mori Art Museum
2004-2010 Curator of NTT InterCommunication Center[ICC]
2014-2018 Director of media art festival AMIT (Art, Media and I, Tokyo)
2018- Director of Open Water Committee

[Universities] *selected
Lecturer: Tokyo University of the Arts, Osaka Seikei University, Musashino Art University, Waseda University, Tokyo Metropolitan University, Meiji University / Visiting Professor: Kyoto University of Art and Design (currently Kyoto University of the Arts)

[Jury] *selected
Asian Arts Council, METI Digital Contents Grand Prix (Advisory Board and Jury), Prix Ars Electronica (Austria), Hiroshima City Art Competition, ISEA, Nam June Paik Award (Germany), UNESCO Digi-Arts Award, ACM Multimedia (USA), Jury of several programs of Agency of Cultural Affairs Japan (Overseas AIR program, Japan Media Arts Festival, Local Activating program), MEXT - Ministry of Education, Culture, Sports, Science and Technology (Deliberation Committee of specialists for the Establishment of Universities, Category: Art), Campus Genius Contest, MEC Award, YouFab Global Creative Awards, Kawasaki-city Art Festival, Digital Choc Award (Institut français), etc.

--------------------------------------------------

1982-1985
Co-editor of “Joseph Beuys Magazine”

1985
Art exhibitions and art competition R.A.P.(Radical Art Prize) at VIVRE21

1990
Ingo Gunther “Worldprosessor” Exhibition (Alternative Museum P3, Tokyo) *Coordinator

1991
“ARTLAB” (ARTLAB’s first commissioned exhibition) Artists: Complesso Plastico, Kodai Nakahara, Miran Fukuda (TEPIA, Tokyo)

ARTLAB Symposium "Present and Future of Digital Art" (TEPIA, Tokyo)

Rolf Julius “wind” Exhibition (P3 Art & Environment, Tokyo) *Co-curated with Nobushige Komatsu + Keitetsu Murai

1992
“ARTLAB2” Artists: Gerald van der Kaap, Mission Invisible (New Pier Hall, Tokyo)

1993-1998
Japan Editorial Advisor of “ARTAsiaPacific”, Japan Editorial Correspondent of “World Art” “21C” (Australia) magazine of G+B Arts International

1993
ARTLAB Open Collaboration Exhibition “PSYCHOSCAPE - Mind Observation through Art” Artists: Bulbous Plants (Kenjiro Okazaki+Yoshinori Tsuda), DTI [Digital Therapy Institute], Hideaki Motoki (O Art Museum, Tokyo)

ARTLAB3 “Perceptual Arena - Space Paradox Interactive Environment” by Ulrike Gabriel (Hillside Plaza, Tokyo)

1994
ARTLAB4 “LOVERS” by Teiji Furuhashi (Hillside Plaza, Tokyo)

1995
ARTLAB-Prospect 1 Exhibition “TERRAIN” by Ulrike Gabriel (Tochoji Auditorium, Tokyo)

ARTLAB5 “Molecular Clinic 1.0 on the Internet” by Seiko Mikami (online)

1996
ARTLAB6 “Molecular Informatics - morphogenic substance via eye tracking” by Seiko Mikami (Hillside Plaza, Tokyo)

"GALLERY - City Art Project for 21st Century" (Art Exhibition "Atopic Site", Project "OnCamp/Off Base", Internet Project "TOKYO Art Zone") (Organizer: TOKYO Seaside Fest '96 Art Plaza Executing Committee / Tokyo Metropolitan Governmment, Location: Tokyo Big Site) *co-curated with Hiroshi Kashiwagi, Kenjiro Okazaki, Naoyuki Takashima, Akira Tatehata

1997
"Maniacs of Disappearance” (The Japan Foundation, several venues worldwide) *co-curated with Kazunao Abe + Christophe Charles

Christian Moeller “Sound Garden” Exhibition (Co-organized by Wacoal Art Center + Goethe Institut Tokyo, Location: Spiral/Wacoal Art Center, Tokyo) *co-curated with Kazunao Abe

ARTLAB-Prospect2 Exhibition “Virtual Cage” by Christian Moeller (Tochoji Auditorium, Tokyo)

ARTLAB7 “IO_DENCIES - questioning urbanity” by Knowbotic Research (Hillside Plaza, Tokyo)

1998
ARTLAB Special Exhibition “LOVERS (Teiji Furuhashi) / frost frames (Shiro Takatani)” (Spiral/Wacoal Art Center, Tokyo)

ARTLAB8 “SoundCreatures” by Kouichirou Eto (Hillside Plaza, Tokyo)

1998-2002
Guest Curator of Shiseido CyGnet (commissioned 5 works: EastEdge “Tyrell.Hungary”, exonemo “DISCODER”, Milica Tomic “i am milica tomic”, JODI “%wrongbrowser.co.jp", doubleNegatives “plaNet Former”

1999
ARTLAB-Prospect3 Exhibition “Ultima Ratio” by Daniela Alina Plewe (Spiral/Wacoal Art Center, Tokyo)

ARTLAB9 “Connecting Re-Body” by Atsuhito Sekiguchi (Hillside Plaza, Tokyo)

Mischa Kuball “Power of Codes - Space for Speech” (Co-organized by Tokyo National Museum + Goethe Institut Tokyo, Location: Tokyo National Museum Main Building 1F) *First contemporary art project in the oldest museum in Japan

1999-2001
Network member of artists initiative Command N (Co-curated “Akihabara TV2”, curated exonemo’s “DISCODER - Installation version”, talk events POW WOW)

2000
ARTLAB-Prospect4 Exhibition “DRIVE” by Jordan Crandall (Spiral/Wacoal Art Center, Tokyo)

“Protocollision - online collaboration of Dutch and Japanese net projects” *co-curated with Kazunao Abe + CELL Rotterdam

ARTLAB10 “polar” by Carsten Nicolai + Marko Peljhan (Hillside Plaza, Tokyo)

2001
ARTLAB-Prospect5 Exhibition “R111” by Michael Saup & Supreme Particles (Spiral/Wacoal Art Center, Tokyo)

2001-2005
“Kingdom of Piracy” (online + toured to Kaohsiung, Taipei, Linz, Rotterdam, Liverpool, Tokyo, San Francisco by adding new works) *co-curated with Shu Lea Cheang, Armin Medosch

2002
“art.bit collection” Exhibition (NTT InterCommunication Center[ICC]) *Curatorial support

Mori Art Museum pre-opening project “OPEN MIND” (CD-Plus + Live Performance, Roppongi THINKZONE, Tokyo)

2003
“Frontiers of Communication - 2003” (NTT InterCommunication Center[ICC] *In the frame of Information Design.Dept., Art Course, Tama Art University (Supervised with Associate Professor Seiko Mikami, Lecturer Sota Ichikawa)

“VC6 x MAM - Virgin Cinemas Roppongi Hills x Mori Art Museum Collaboration” (Curated monthly screening program in the public spaces of cinema complex for 2 years)

YCAM Opening Project “Amodal Suspension” by Rafael Lozano-Hemmer (Yamaguchi Center for Arts and Media [YCAM], Yamaguchi)

“HOMME ET ROBOT” (Co-organized by the Japan Foundation + Maison de la Culture du Japon à Paris, at Maison de la Culture du Japon à Paris) *Exhibition Coordinator

2004
“n_ext : New Generation of Media Artists” Exhibition (NTT InterCommunication Center[ICC] *Co-selected

Ilya & Emilia Kabakov “Where is Our Place?” Exhibition (Mori Art Museum, Tokyo) *Exhibition curator

SonarSound Extra 2004 (Yebisu Garden Place 10th Anniversary Event, Yebisu Garden Place, Tokyo) *In "sonarsound GTI 2004", the first satellite event of "SONAR" Barcelona in Japan

“Yukiko Shikata Evening: EnigmaAnagma” (DEAF (Dutch Electronic Art Festival) 04, Rotterdam)

“Nam June Paik Award 2004” Exhibition (PHOENIXHALLE, Dortmund, Germany) *One of jury members

2005
“Art meets Media: adventures in perception” Exhibition (NTT InterCommunication Center[ICC], Tokyo) *Co-curated

“Open Nature” Exhibition (NTT InterCommunication Center[ICC], Tokyo)

“MobLab - Japan Germany Media Camp 2005” (Germany in Japan 2005-06) (Co-organized by MobLab Committee + Goethe Institut) *Project Director

2006
“Open Space 2006” Exhibition (NTT InterCommunication Center[ICC], Tokyo) *Co-curated

“Connecting Worlds” Exhibition (NTT InterCommunication Center[ICC], Tokyo)

“Nam June Paik Award 2006” Exhibition (Museum of Applied Arts, Cologne, Germany) *One of jury members

2007
“Open Space 2007” Exhibition (NTT InterCommunication Center[ICC], Tokyo) *Co-curated

Ryuichi Sakamoto + Shiro Takataki “LIFE – fluid, invisible, inaudible…” Exhibition (NTT InterCommunication Center[ICC], Tokyo)

2007-2008
ICC 10th Anniversary Session Series: Vol.1 Symposium “The Future of Media x Art”, Vol.2 Symposium “Media Technology and the Emergence of New ‘Knowledge’ ”, Vol. 3 Talk x Live x Workshop “Exploring Media”, Vol.4 Demo Party “Media Explosion!!”, Vol. 5 Live “∞(Open End)”

2008
“Open Space 2008” Exhibition (NTT InterCommunication Center[ICC], Tokyo) *Co-curated

“Light InSight” Exhibition (NTT InterCommunication Center[ICC], Tokyo)

“Nam June Paik Award 2008” Exhibition (Wallraf-Richartz-Museum, Cologne, Germany) *One of jury members

2009-2010
“Mission G: Sensing the Earth” Exhibition (NTT InterCommunication Center[ICC], Tokyo)

2009
Coop Himmelb[l]au “FUTURE REVISITED” Exhibition (NTT InterCommunication Center[ICC], Tokyo)

2010
Goh Uozumi “F” Exhibition(art space kimura ASK?, Tokyo)

Media Art Festival “Interferenze Seeds Tokyo(IST)2010” (VACANT, Tokyo) *Director

Carsten Nicolai + Marko Peljhan “polar m[mirrored]” (YCAM, Yamaguchi) *co-curated with Kazunao Abe

Workshop Program at Incheon Digital Art Festival (Incheon, Korea) *co-curated with Art Center Nabi, etc.

“Nam June Paik Award 2010” Exhibition (Museum Kunstpalast, Düsseldorf, Germany) *One of jury members

2011
Premiere screening of Nikolaus Geyrhalter's film "Pripyat" (1999) and director's lecture (Athens Franc Cultural Center) *Collaborated with Tetsunari Shibutani, Yuichiro Izumi (The film was distributed by Uplink just before the 1st anniversary of the East Japan Earthquake)

“Past/Present/Future of Plastics” Exhibition (100th Anniversary exhibition of Sumitomo Bakelite Co., Ltd.) (Science Museum, Tokyo)

2012
Young Media Artists Joint Tag “Focus and Flows” (Mitsuru Tokisato Exhibition + Tai Doshita Exhibition) (art space kimura ASK? + ASK?P, Tokyo)

Exhibition + Lounge Talk “Possible Water - Future as Commons” (Goethe Institut Tokyo)

7th Seoul International Media Art Biennale “Media City Seoul 2012” (Seoul City Museum, Korea) *co-curated

UBERMORGEN “KRAFT - School of Energy” Exhibition (3331 Arts Chiyoda, Tokyo)

Kenshu Shintsubo “\Landscape+” Exhibition (Hillside Forum, Tokyo)

2013-2015
“ATSUKOBAROUGH arts drinks talk” gallery, Tokyo *Opening Advisor and curator of 7exhibitions: “New Scape Architecture” “off-Nibroll”, semitra"SOC.HOP", “Contact Universe”, “Sharing Vibes”, “Alter-narrative” and “Power Spot”

2013
“Money after Money - Credit Game 2013” Exhibition (Organizer: MAM, Location: Eye of GYRE, Tokyo)

2014
Media Art Festival “AMIT(Art, Media and I, Tokyo)2014” (Art Fair Tokyo) *Director

SIAF (Sapporo International Art Festival) 2014 *Associate Curator

2015
Media Art Festival “AMIT(Art, Media and I, Tokyo)2015” (Maru-Cube in Maru Building, OAZO, Mitsubishi Ichigokan Museum, Nakadori Street, Tokyo) *Director

“Seiko Mikami and 1980s” Exhibition (Parabolica-bis, Tokyo) *Co-curated with Yuichi Konno

Nikolaus Geyrhalter’s Film “Homo Sapiens” *Japan Coordinator

2016
Media Art Festival “AMIT(Art, Media and I, Tokyo)2016” (Marunouchi Maru-Cube in Maru Building, Tokyo) *Director

Swiss Embassy’s “dada 100 (Dadaism 100th Anniversary)” project *Planning Advisor and Editor

“DA DA * DA!: Hacking Art x Life” Exhibition (Goethe Institut Tokyo)

“Synthetic Nature” Exhibition *co-curated (Organized by WRO Center, Wroclaw, Poland)

Screening program “Meta Ecologies. The World inside Us” (Organized by WRO Center, Wroclaw, Poland)

KENPOKU ART 2016 (International Art Festival covering 5 cities and one town of northern Ibaraki Prefecture, Japan) *Curator

2017
Media Art Festival “AMIT(Art, Media and I, Tokyo)2017” (Marunouchi Maru-Cube in Maru Building, Tokyo) *Director

Solo Exhibition series “Critical Selfies” (Mitsuru Tomisato, Shota Yamauchi, Maaya Miki, location: gallery to plus, Tokyo)

2018
“Connecting Datascape” Exhibition (xLAB + AMIT2018, Miraikan, Tokyo)

Ibaraki Kenpoku Art Village - Art Project, Ibaraki Prefecture *Curatorial Advisor

Planning Director of Tokyo Biennale 2020

“Open Water” research project *Director

Research of “Mecenat Archive Project of Media Art in Japan 1985-2005” (Aichi Prefectural University of Fine Arts and Music (Supported by Agency of Cultural Affairs, Japan) *Researcher

2019
Research of “Mecenat Archive Project of Media Art in Japan” (Aichi Prefectural University of Fine Arts and Music (Supported by Agency of Cultural Affairs, Japan) *Researcher

Meiji University Gender Center 10th Anniversary Symposium “Diversity and Creativity in the 21st Century: New Directions in Science, Art and Fashion” Part2: “Diversity and Creativity in the Digital Society: New Directions in Art and Fashion” *Co-organized Part2, and spoke at the “Opening Session”, moderated the art session “To Life, Body and Society: New Horizon of Art Blurring Boundaries” (Global Hall, Meiji University)

2020
AICA Japan 2020 Symposium “Culture/Earth/Transformation - The World to Come and The Emergence of New Art” (online @ DOMMUNE.COM) *Executive Committee Chairperson and moderator

MMFS (Micro Media Festival Seeds) 2020 (DOMMUNE.COM) *Director

-All ARTLAB’s exhibitions were co-curated with Kazunao Abe.
-At Mori Art Museum, worked for “HAPPINESS” (opening exhibition, 2003), “Roppongi Crossing” (2004).
-Additionally at ICC, at "Art meet Media: Adventures in Perception" Exhibition (2005), curated online-platform "Media Online", and in the frame of "Possible Futures - Japanese post war art and technology" Exhibition, curated three projects: "MobLab@ICC", "Lib-LIVE!" Students consortium", and Lecture & Rehearsal, and Live Performance “Music for “hibi” 13 full moons” by MIWA Masahiro”. In 2006 launched emerging artists’ solo exhibition program “emergencies!” and curated exhibitions of Naoko K. Yamakawa, Hitomi Tada, Satoru Higa, Akihiko Taniguchi and voice.zero.

[Grant]
1989 Goethe Institute (Headquarter) to study German at Goethe Institut Berlin
1997 POLA ART FOUNDATION for researching media art of Middle and Eastern Europe
2019-2022 Montalvo Arts Center (Saratoga, USA) for Curator-in-Residence
2020 EU-Japan Fest ”Meet Up ECoC!" (Online activity support program)

[Award for curated works]
1995 Canon Inc., awarded “Jury Special Award” of "Kigyou Mecenat Award" for the activities of Canon ARTLAB, by Kigyo Mecenat Kyogikai (The Association for Corporate Support of the Arts, Japan)
1998 “LOVERS” by Teiji Furuhashi (ARTLAB 4th Exhibition) became a collection of MoMA NY
1998 “IO_DENCIES - questioning urbanity” by Knowbotic Research (ARTLAB 7th Exhibition) received the Golden Nica of Prix Art Electronica (Category: Net Vision)
1998 Christian Moeller’s “Audio Grove” (Goethe Institut Tokyo + Spiral/Wacoal Art Center) received the Distinction Award of Prix Art Electronica (Category: Interactive Art)
1999 “SoundCreatures” by Kouichirou Eto (ARTLAB 8th Exhibition) received the “Honorary Mention” of Prix Art Electronica (Category: Interactive Art)
2000 “DISCODER” by exonemo (Shiseido CyGnet) received the “Honorary Mention” of Prix Art Electronica (Category: Net Vision)
2001 “polar” by Carsten Nicolai + Marko Peljhan (ARTLAB 10th Exhibition) received the Golden Nica of Prix Art Electronica (Category: Interactive Art)
2006 “The Road Movie” by exonemo (MobLab - Japan Germany Media Camp 2005) received the Golden Nica of Prix Art Electronica (Category: Net Vision)
2017 “LOVERS” (2nd Version, 2000) became a collection of NMAO (National Museum of Art, Osaka)

↑ Top
© 2020 yukiko shikata All Rights Reserved